USDA, USTR announce new members of trade advisory committees

By Agri-Pulse staff

© Copyright Agri-Pulse Communications, Inc.

WASHINGTON, July 1, 2015 - USDA Secretary Tom Vilsack and United States Trade Representative Michael Froman announced the appointment of 129 private-sector members to the Agricultural Policy Advisory Committee (APAC) and six Agricultural Technical Advisory Committees (ATACs) late Tuesday.

"USDA and USTR rely on the individuals who serve on these committees to provide their expert advice on U.S. trade policy and priorities," said Vilsack. "They are an invaluable asset as we work to enact trade agreements and trade policies that deliver the greatest economic benefit for U.S. agriculture and for our nation as a whole.”

Froman added: “The individuals we are appointing today represent one of the most important sectors to America's export economy and will provide critical advice as we negotiate the Trans-Pacific Partnership, Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership, and work to expand export opportunities for American agriculture."

Congress established the advisory committee system in 1974 to ensure a private-sector voice in establishing U.S. agricultural trade policy objectives to reflect U.S. commercial and economic interests. The U.S. Department of Agriculture and the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative jointly manage the committees.

This group of committee members will serve until June 15, 2019. They will be supplemented by additional appointments over the next four years. Applications are encouraged at any time and will be reviewed periodically for additional appointments. A complete list of committee members and information about applying is available at www.fas.usda.gov/topics/trade-advisory-committees. Questions may be sent via e-mail to ATACs@fas.usda.gov.

Appointees, by committee, are as follows:

Agricultural Policy Advisory Committee

Gary Adams - National Cotton Council of America

Cynthia Allen - Allen Farms

Dale Artho - Dale and Kathy Artho Farms

Carlos Ayala - Perdue Foods, LLC

Steve Baccus - Baccus Farms, Inc.



Laura Batcha - Organic Trade Association

Lets Talk Food

Devry Boughner - Cargill, Inc.

L. Dow Brantley, III - Brantley Farming Co.

Jon Caspers - National Pork Producers Council

Stephen L. Censky - American Soybean Association

Annie W. Durbin - U.S. Agricultural Export Development Council

Marsha A. Echols - World Food Law Institute

Jerry Flint - DuPont Pioneer

Nancy E. Foster - National Renderers Association

Hezekiah Gibson - United Farmers USA/Gibson Farm

Earnest Chandler Goule - National Farmers Union

Thomas A. Hammer - National Oilseed Processors Association

Shannon S.S. Herzfeld - Archer Daniels Midland Company

Robert P. Koch - Wine Institute

Elmira Mangum - Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University

Brenda N. Morris - Morris Farms, LLC

Daniel D. Moss - Moss Ag and Arrowhead Potato Company

Thomas A. Nassif - Western Growers

Christian E. Schlect - Northwest Horticultural Council

Philip M. Seng - U.S. Meat Export Federation

Joseph Steinkamp - Steinkamp Farms, Inc.

Thomas E. Stenzel - United Fresh Produce Association

Reneé Toussaint-Strickland - Strickland Ranch and Exports, Inc.

Michael Stuart - Florida Fruit and Vegetable Association

Thomas M. Suber - U.S. Dairy Export Council

James H. Sumner - USA Poultry and Egg Export Council

Rayne Thompson - Sunkist Growers

Alan T. Tracy - U.S. Wheat Associates, Inc.

Larry B. Wooten - North Carolina Farm Bureau

Agricultural Technical Advisory Committee for Trade in Animals and Animal Products

Kurt L. Brandt - United Food and Commercial Workers International Union

Tracy L. Brunner - Cow Camp, Inc.

Jaime A. Castaneda - National Milk Producers Federation

Anthony E. Clayton - Clayton Agri-Marketing, Inc.

Steven L. Foglesong - Black Gold Ranch and Feedlot

Thad Lively - U.S. Meat Export Federation

James Robert McCan - McFaddin Enterprises

Todd Menotti - Tyson Foods, Inc.

Lisa Wallenda Picard - National Turkey Federation

Don Shawcroft - John B. Shawcroft Ranches, LLLP

Hal Shenson - Nature's SunGrown Foods, Inc.

Dennis Stiffler - Mountain States Rosen

Peter Tabor - Pet Food Institute

John J. Wilson - Dairy Farmers of America, Inc.

Agricultural Technical Advisory Committee for Trade in Fruits and Vegetables

Julie Adams - Almond Board of California

Reginald Brown - Florida Tomato Exchange

James R. Cranney, Jr. - California Citrus Quality Council

John Foster - Earthbound Farm

Robert Guenther - United Fresh Produce Association

Matt Harris - Washington State Potato Commission

Richard Hudgins - California Canning Peach Association

Randy Hudson - National Pecan Growers Council

Marcy L. Martin - California Fresh Fruit Association

Ken Melban - California Avocado Commission

Mike Montna - California Tomato Growers Association

Dale Murden - Texas Citrus Mutual

Joel Nelsen - California Citrus Mutual

Shannen Nettleton - Seneca Foods

Jim A. Zion - Meridian Growers, LLC

Agricultural Technical Advisory Committee for Trade in Grains, Feed, Oilseeds and Planting Seeds

Stan Baker - Baker Seed Technologies, Inc.

Rebecca Bratter -U.S. Dry Bean Council

Lynn Clarkson - Clarkson Grain Company, Inc.

Sharon L. Covert - Illinois Soybean Association

Robert E. Cummings, Jr. - USA Rice Federation

Dennis DeLaughter - U.S. Rice Producers Association

Neal H. Fisher - North Dakota Wheat Commission

Ron Gray - Gray Farms, Inc.

Craig Hill - Iowa Farm Bureau

William Hoffman - Hoffman Farms

Donald E. Latham - United Soybean Board

Karen Lowe - CoBank, ACB

Michael D. Nichols - Nichols Family Farms, LLC

J. Steve Peirce, Jr. - RIBUS, Inc.

Bernice Slutsky - American Seed Trade Association

Larry David Stenberg - DOW AgroSciences

Matt Stutzman - Stutzman Farms, Inc.

Ron Suppes - Suppes Farms

Rodney W. Van Orman - Anderson Hay and Grain Co., Inc.

Gary Wertish - Minnesota Farmer's Union

Agricultural Technical Advisory Committee for Trade in Processed Foods

Robert B. Anderson - Organic Trade Association

Robert Bauer - Association of Food Industries

Muhammad M. Chaudry - Islamic Food and Nutrition Council of America

George R. Davis - Porter Creek Vineyards

Thomas S. Gellert - Cheese Importers Association of America

Barbara Gilbert - United Food and Commercial Workers International Union

Ann Grappin - American Potato Trade Alliance

Tim Hamilton - Food Export Association of the Midwest USA/Food Export USA Northeast

Lisa Hill - Ocean Spray International Services, Inc.

Karen S. Horan - National Confectioners Association

Tom LaFaille - Wine Institute

Christine LoCascio - Distilled Spirits Council of the United States, Inc.

David McCaleb - Brewers Association

John McDermid - PepsiCo

Bill J. McFarland - Musco Family Olive Company

Autumn V. Price - Land O'Lakes

Melissa San Miguel - Grocery Manufacturers Association

Paul Schiefer - Amy's Kitchen

Kelly Shea - The WhiteWave Foods Company

Ron Tanner - Specialty Food Association

Sue Taylor - Leprino Foods

Peter Thornton - North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services

Bernadette M. Wiltz - Southern United States Trade Association

Agricultural Technical Advisory Committee for Trade in Sweeteners and Sweetener Products

Perry J. Cerminara - The Hershey Company

Arnold Coombs - Bascom Family Farms

Thomas Earley - Agralytica, Inc.

Patrick Henneberry - Imperial Sugar Company

Roland E. Hoch - Global Organics Ltd.

James W. Johnson, Jr. - U.S. Beet Sugar Association

Keith Krause - McKee Foods Corporation

Luther Markwart - American Sugar Beet Growers Association

Kevin Price - American Crystal Sugar Company

Jim Simon - American Sugar Cane League of the USA, Inc.

Ryan Weston - Hawaiian Commercial and Sugar Company

John Yonover - Indiana Sugars, Inc.

Agricultural Technical Advisory Committee for Trade in Tobacco, Cotton and Peanuts

T. Patrick Archer - American Peanut Council

Michelle Huffman - National Cotton Council of America

Don Koehler - Georgia Agricultural Commodity Commission for Peanuts

Monique Muggli - Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids

Richard Pasco - American Peanut Product Manufacturers, Inc.

Evans J. Plowden, Jr. - American Peanut Shellers Association

Roger F. Quarles - Burley Tobacco Growers Cooperative Association

J. Michael Quinn - Carolinas Cotton Growers Cooperative, Inc.

Harvey Schroeder - Oklahoma Cotton Council

Sledge Taylor - Buckeye Farms

Randy Veach - Arkansas Farm Bureau

#30

For more news, go to: www.Agri-Pulse.com


Terms of Use | Privacy Policy
blog comments powered by Disqus
 Most Popular